'Star Wars: A Force Awakens' snubbed by 2016 PGA Award nominations


The Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced today (in a press release) their nominations for the best in motion pictures, long-form televisions, digital series, sports programs and additional television for the 27th Annual Producers Guild Awards on Tuesday, January 5, 2016. Movies on the list of nominated films include: "The Big Short," "Bridge of Spies," "Brooklyn," "Ex Machina," "Mad Max: Fury Road," "The Martian," "The Revenant," "Sicario," "Spotlight," and "Straight Outta Compton." The guild awards are always a good indication of how Academy members will vote for the Oscars.

The surprise nominations in this list is the inclusion of "Ex Machina," which has earned stellar reviews, but has seemingly been forgotten so far during award season. The film was released last Spring. Also a happy surprise is the drug war film "Sicario." This film also earned great reviews and has also been a victim of an early release. But the most glaring thing about this list is not what films were nominated, but the film that is missing: "Star Wars: The Force Awakens." Could it be that this film that has received superior reviews and has broken every box office record, may not vie for an Oscar for Best Film? Movie fans only have a few more days to know for sure as the Oscar nominations will be announced on January 14.

The PGA Awards will be presented on Saturday, January 23, 2016, at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza in Los Angeles. Special honors will also be given to Jim Gianopulos, Shonda Rhimes and David Heyman.

Complete list of nominations are as follows:

The theatrical motion picture nominees are:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • "The Big Short"

Producers: Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

  • "Bridge of Spies"

Producers: Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt, Kristie Macosko Krieger

  • "Brooklyn"

Producers: Finola Dwyer & Amanda Posey

  • "Ex Machina"

This film is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility

  • "Mad Max: Fury Road"

Producers: Doug Mitchell & George Miller

  • "The Martian"

Producers: Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, Mark Huffam

  • "The Revenant"

Producers: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon

  • "Sicario"

Producers: Basil Iwanyk, Edward L. McDonnell, Molly Smith

  • "Spotlight"

Producers: Michael Sugar & Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagon Faust

  • "Straight Outta Compton"

Producers: Ice Cube & Matt Alvarez, F. Gary Gray, Dr. Dre, Scott Bernstein

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • "Anomalisa"

Producers: Rosa Tran, Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman

  • "The Good Dinosaur"

Producer: Denise Ream

  • "Inside Out"

Producer: Jonas Rivera

  • "Minions"

Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

  • "The Peanuts Movie"

Producers: Craig Schulz, Michael J. Travers

The television nominees are:

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

*The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

  • "American Crime" (Season 1)

This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility

  • "American Horror Story: Hotel" (Season 5)

Producers: Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Brad Buecker, Tim Minear, Jennifer Salt, James Wong, Alexis Martin Woodall, Robert M. Williams Jr.

  • "Fargo" (Season 2)

Producers: Noah Hawley, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Warren Littlefield, Kim Todd

  • "True Detective" (Season 2)

Producers: Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens, Steve Golin, Aida Rodgers

  • "A Very Murray Christmas"

This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

  • "Back on Board: Greg Louganis"

  • "E:60"

  • "Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Houston Texans"

  • "Kareem: Minority of One"

  • "Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel"

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

  • "30 for 30 Shorts"

  • "Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee"

  • "Epic Rap Battles of History"

  • "Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Double Agent"

  • "This American Life Presents: Videos 4 U"

The Producers Guild of America previously announced the Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture, Television Series and Non-Fiction Television Nominations.

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • "Amy"

Producer: James Gay-Rees

  • "The Hunting Ground"

Producer: Amy Ziering

  • "The Look of Silence"

Producer: Signe Byrge Sørensen

  • "Meru"

Producers: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin

  • "Something Better to Come"

Producers: Sigrid Dyekjær, Hanna Polak

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

  • "Better Call Saul" (Season 1)

Producers: Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Melissa Bernstein, Mark Johnson, Stewart A. Lyons, Thomas Schnauz, Gennifer Hutchison, Nina Jack, Diane Mercer, Bob Odenkirk

  • "Game of Thrones" (Season 5)

Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, Bryan Cogman, Lisa McAtackney, Chris Newman, Greg Spence

  • "Homeland" (Season 4)

Producers: Alex Gansa, Alexander Cary, Lesli Linka Glatter, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm, Patrick Harbinson, Michael Klick, Claire Danes, Lauren White

  • "House of Cards" (Season 3)

Producers: Beau Willimon, Dana Brunetti, John David Coles, Josh Donen, David Fincher, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, John Mankiewicz, Robert Zotnowski, Karen Moore

  • "Mad Men" (Season 7B)

Producers: Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher, Janet Leahy, Semi Chellas, Erin Levy, Jon Hamm, Blake McCormick, Tom Smuts

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

  • "Inside Amy Schumer" (Season 3)

This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility.

  • "Modern Family" (Season 6)

Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Danny Zuker, Vali Chandrasekaran, Megan Ganz, Elaine Ko, Kenny Schwartz, Chuck Tatham, Rick Wiener, Chris Smirnoff, Sally Young

  • "Silicon Valley" (Season 2)

Producers: Mike Judge, Alec Berg, Jim Kleverweis, Clay Tarver, Dan O’Keefe, Michael Rotenberg, Tom Lassally

  • "Transparent" (Season 1)

Producers: Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling, Victor Hsu, Nisha Ganatra, Rick Rosenthal, Bridget Bedard

  • "Veep" (Season 4)

Producers: Armando Iannucci, Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Will Smith, Bill Hill

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

  • "30 for 30" (Season 6)

Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Bill Simmons, Erin Leyden, Andrew Billman, Marquis Daisy, Libby Geist

  • "Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown" (Season 3)

Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

  • "The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst" (Season 1)

Producers: Marc Smerling, Andrew Jarecki, Jason Blum

  • "Shark Tank" (Season 6)

Producers: Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill, Yun Lingner, Max Swedlow, Jim Roush, Brandon Wallace, Becky Blitz, Laura Roush, Shaun Polakow, Phil Gurin

  • "Vice" (Season 3)

Producers: BJ Levin, Bill Maher, Eddy Moretti, Shane Smith, Jonah Kaplan, Tim Clancy, Ben Anderson, Shawn Killebrew

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

  • "The Amazing Race" (Seasons 25 and 26)

Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

  • "Dancing with the Stars" (Seasons 19 and 20)

Producers: Rob Wade, Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Joe Sungkur

  • "Project Runway" (Season 13)

Producers: Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Desiree Gruber, Jane Cha, Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, Teri Weideman

  • "Top Chef" (Season 12)

Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Tom Colicchio, Chaz Gray, Casey Kriley, Padma Lakshmi, Jane Lipsitz, Doneen Arquines, Erica Ross

  • "The Voice" (Seasons 7 and 8)

Producers: Audrey Morrissey, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Marc Jansen, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker, Carson Daly

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

  • "The Colbert Report" (Season 11)

Producers: Stephen T. Colbert, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Meredith Bennett, Barry Julien, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin

  • "Key & Peele" (Season 4)

This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility.

  • "Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" (Season 2)

Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton

  • "Real Time with Bill Maher" (Season 13)

Producers: Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean E. Johnsen, Matt Wood

  • "The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon" (Season 2)

Producers: Lorne Michaels, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Brian McDonald, Josh Lieb, Gavin Purcell


Follow Us
  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Black Google+ Icon
Recent Posts

© 2023 by Glorify. Proudly created with Wix.com