‘Nomadland’ wins 3 Oscars including Best Picture at 2021 Academy Awards


Tonight, April 25, 2021, in Hollywood a partial live and partial virtual Academy Awards presentation took place. The highly honored film “Nomadland’ took home the prize for Best Picture along with Best Direction by Chloé Zhao and Best Featured Actor by Frances McDormand. The telecast, taking place near the end of the coronavirus pandemic took place at Los Angeles’ Union Station.


The most notable events of the night were the winners of Best Actress and Best Actor. As mentioned before Frances McDormand won for her unflinching and charismatic performance in “Nomadland,” but it was Carey Mulligan for “Promising Young Woman.” Best Actor seemed like a given as actor Chadwick Boseman of “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” as his posthumous role has won so many other awards. But the Oscar went to Anthony Hopkins for his amazing portrayal of a man in the midst of dementia in “The Father.”


The rest of the honors were pieced out with no other large winners. It seemed like most of the films, with the exception of “The Trial of the Chicago Seven,” took home something.


Here is a complete list of nominees and winners (in bold):


ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE


NOMINEES

RIZ AHMED

Sound of Metal


CHADWICK BOSEMAN

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom


ANTHONY HOPKINS

The Father


GARY OLDMAN

Mank


STEVEN YEUN

Minari



ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


NOMINEES

SACHA BARON COHEN

The Trial of the Chicago 7


DANIEL KALUUYA

Judas and the Black Messiah


LESLIE ODOM, JR.

One Night in Miami...


PAUL RACI

Sound of Metal


LAKEITH STANFIELD

Judas and the Black Messiah



ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE


NOMINEES

VIOLA DAVIS

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom


ANDRA DAY

The United States vs. Billie Holiday


VANESSA KIRBY

Pieces of a Woman


FRANCES MCDORMAND

Nomadland


CAREY MULLIGAN

Promising Young Woman



ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


NOMINEES

MARIA BAKALOVA

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan


GLENN CLOSE

Hillbilly Elegy


OLIVIA COLMAN

The Father


AMANDA SEYFRIED

Mank


YUH-JUNG YOUN

Minari



ANIMATED FEATURE FILM


NOMINEES

ONWARD

Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae


OVER THE MOON

Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou


A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON

Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley


SOUL

Pete Docter and Dana Murray


WOLFWALKERS

Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants



CINEMATOGRAPHY


NOMINEES

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Sean Bobbitt


MANK

Erik Messerschmidt


NEWS OF THE WORLD

Dariusz Wolski


NOMADLAND

Joshua James Richards


THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Phedon Papamichael



COSTUME DESIGN


NOMINEES

EMMA

Alexandra Byrne


MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM

Ann Roth


MANK

Trish Summerville


MULAN

Bina Daigeler


PINOCCHIO

Massimo Cantini Parrini



DIRECTING


NOMINEES

ANOTHER ROUND

Thomas Vinterberg


MANK

David Fincher


MINARI

Lee Isaac Chung


NOMADLAND

Chloé Zhao


PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Emerald Fennell



DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)


NOMINEES

COLLECTIVE

Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana


CRIP CAMP

Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder


THE MOLE AGENT

Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez


MY OCTOPUS TEACHER

Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster


TIME

Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn



DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)


NOMINEES

COLETTE

Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard


A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION

Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers


DO NOT SPLIT

Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook


HUNGER WARD

Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman


A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA

Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan



FILM EDITING


NOMINEES

THE FATHER

Yorgos Lamprinos


NOMADLAND

Chloé Zhao


PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Frédéric Thoraval


SOUND OF METAL

Mikkel E. G. Nielsen


THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Alan Baumgarten



INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM


NOMINEES

ANOTHER ROUND

Denmark


BETTER DAYS

Hong Kong


COLLECTIVE

Romania


THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN

Tunisia


QUO VADIS, AIDA?

Bosnia and Herzegovina



MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING


NOMINEES

EMMA

Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze


HILLBILLY ELEGY

Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney


MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM

Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson


MANK

Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff


PINOCCHIO

Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti



MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)


NOMINEES

DA 5 BLOODS

Terence Blanchard


MANK

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross


MINARI

Emile Mosseri


NEWS OF THE WORLD

James Newton Howard


SOUL

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste



MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)


NOMINEES

FIGHT FOR YOU

from Judas and the Black Messiah; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas


HEAR MY VOICE

from The Trial of the Chicago 7; Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite


HUSAVIK

from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga; Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson


IO SÌ (SEEN)

from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se); Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini


SPEAK NOW

from One Night in Miami...; Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth



BEST PICTURE


NOMINEES

THE FATHER

David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers


JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers


MANK

Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers


MINARI

Christina Oh, Producer


NOMADLAND

Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers


PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers


SOUND OF METAL

Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers


THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers



PRODUCTION DESIGN


NOMINEES

THE FATHER

Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone


MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM

Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara and Diana Stoughton


MANK

Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale


NEWS OF THE WORLD

Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan


TENET

Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas



SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)


NOMINEES

BURROW

Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat


GENIUS LOCI

Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise


IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU

Will McCormack and Michael Govier


OPERA

Erick Oh


YES-PEOPLE

Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson



SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)


NOMINEES

FEELING THROUGH

Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski


THE LETTER ROOM

Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan


THE PRESENT

Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi


TWO DISTANT STRANGERS

Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe


WHITE EYE

Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman



SOUND


NOMINEES

GREYHOUND

Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman


MANK

Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin


NEWS OF THE WORLD

Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett


SOUL

Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker


SOUND OF METAL

Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh



VISUAL EFFECTS


NOMINEES

LOVE AND MONSTERS

Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox


THE MIDNIGHT SKY

Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins


MULAN

Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram


THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN

Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez


TENET

Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher



WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)


NOMINEES

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN

Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad


THE FATHER

Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller


NOMADLAND

Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao


ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI...

Screenplay by Kemp Powers


THE WHITE TIGER

Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani



WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)


NOMINEES

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas


MINARI

Written by Lee Isaac Chung


PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Written by Emerald Fennell


SOUND OF METAL

Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance


THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Written by Aaron Sorkin




Follow Us
  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Black Google+ Icon
Recent Posts