The Movie Gal predicts 2021 Oscar winners - complete list


I’ve been watching the Oscars since I was a young child. It was one of the things I always did with my mother. She was incredible at predicting the winners. I was always amazed at her knowledge of the film industry, considering she was never a professional in the business. Later on it was my friends that I would gather with to watch my favorite award show. We would complete ballots of our own to predictions. Some years I did pretty good and some years I did less than I had hoped. I still haven't predicted every category correctly. I guess it is like a hole-in-one for golfers.


‘Nomadland” has been the film that has stayed with me the most this year. The story of the disenfranchised seniors that hit the road to live as modern nomads is a compelling and yet sometimes a sad film. But ‘Nomadland’, has powerful themes and it is no wonder that it has been the victor at many film festivals and other film awards.


It is “Nomadland,” that I expect to win Best Picture at the 2021 Oscars. I also expect the director of “Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao, to win the top prize for directing the film. If she wins, she will be the first Asian-American woman to win an Oscar for Best Direction. The only other female to win an Oscar for direction is Kathryn Bigelow for the 2012 film “Zero Dark Thirty.”


“Nomadland” also stands a good chance of winning an Oscar for Best Cinematography. The sweeping views of America lens by cinematographer Joshua James Richards propel the film to its top notch status. It’s a landscape of rich portrait of national parks and lonely roads of America. This would be Richards' first Oscar win.


The Oscar for Best Actor is more than likely to be a posthumous accolade for actor Chadwick Boseman for his performance in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.” Boseman was an incredible actor who died way too young and I believe that part of his win will be for the promise he held as an actor along with his performance in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.” My personal favorite for this category is Anthony Hopkins for his mesmerizing performance in “The Father.” And if there is any upset in this category it will be Hopkins to take home Oscar gold.


“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” will most likely win for Best Costumes by the modern queen of costume design - Ann Roth. If she wins this year, it will be her second Oscar win. Her first Oscar-winning costume design was for the 1997 film “The English Patient.”


“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.” is also set to win for it’s bluesy and off kilter makeup and hairstyling - mostly for Viola Davis. This would be Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson their first Oscar win. Lopez-Rivera and Wilson also worked with Viola on the ABC television show “How to Get Away with Murder.”


Viola Davis also has a good chance of winning her second Oscar for Best Actress for her performance in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.” Really any of the nominees for Best Actress - Viola, Frances McDormand for “Nomadland,” Carey Mulligan for “Promising Young Woman,” Andra Day for “The United States vs. Billie Holiday,” and Vanessa Kirby for “Pieces of a Woman” all have a good chance. It is the most difficult category this year to predict. But, I believe that the victor will be Carey Mulligan for her unflinching and outlandish characterization in “Promising Young Woman.”


It’s also my opinion that Emerald Fennell will win her first Oscar for penning the original screenplay for “Promising Young Woman.” It is a bold story what happens when the tragic death of someone can affect their surviving loved ones to steer completely of course from the life they are expected to lead. It’s a tough category with the prolific Aaron Sorkin for writing “The Trial of the Chicago Seven,” and the very personal story written by Lee Isaac Chung for his film “Minari among the nominees.


The Best Supporting categories are expected to go to Yuh-Jung Youn for her performance in “Minari” and Daniel Kaluuya for “Judas and the Black Messiah.” But I am going out on a limb and predict an upset in the category of Best Supporting Actor. My choice is for Sacha Baron Cohen for his portrayal of Abbie Hoffman in “The Trial of the Chicago Seven.”


Whatever the winners, by this time tomorrow it will all become Oscar history. Enjoy the night, as I always do.


Here is a complete list of all the nominees and my predicted winners are in bold:


ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES RIZ AHMED Sound of Metal CHADWICK BOSEMAN Ma Rainey's Black Bottom ANTHONY HOPKINS The Father GARY OLDMAN Mank STEVEN YEUN Minari

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES SACHA BARON COHEN The Trial of the Chicago 7 DANIEL KALUUYA Judas and the Black Messiah LESLIE ODOM, JR. One Night in Miami... PAUL RACI Sound of Metal LAKEITH STANFIELD Judas and the Black Messiah

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES VIOLA DAVIS Ma Rainey's Black Bottom ANDRA DAY The United States vs. Billie Holiday VANESSA KIRBY Pieces of a Woman FRANCES MCDORMAND Nomadland CAREY MULLIGAN Promising Young Woman

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE NOMINEES MARIA BAKALOVA Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan GLENN CLOSE Hillbilly Elegy OLIVIA COLMAN The Father AMANDA SEYFRIED Mank YUH-JUNG YOUN Minari

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES ONWARD Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae OVER THE MOON Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley SOUL Pete Docter and Dana Murray WOLFWALKERS Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

CINEMATOGRAPHY

NOMINEES JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Sean Bobbitt MANK Erik Messerschmidt NEWS OF THE WORLD Dariusz Wolski NOMADLAND Joshua James Richards THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Phedon Papamichael

COSTUME DESIGN

NOMINEES EMMA Alexandra Byrne MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM Ann Roth MANK Trish Summerville MULAN Bina Daigeler PINOCCHIO Massimo Cantini Parrini

DIRECTING

NOMINEES ANOTHER ROUND Thomas Vinterberg MANK David Fincher MINARI Lee Isaac Chung NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Emerald Fennell

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

NOMINEES COLLECTIVE Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana CRIP CAMP Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder THE MOLE AGENT Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez MY OCTOPUS TEACHER Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster TIME Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

NOMINEES COLETTE Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers DO NOT SPLIT Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook HUNGER WARD Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

FILM EDITING

NOMINEES THE FATHER Yorgos Lamprinos NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Frédéric Thoraval SOUND OF METAL Mikkel E. G. Nielsen THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Alan Baumgarten

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES ANOTHER ROUND Denmark BETTER DAYS Hong Kong COLLECTIVE Romania THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN Tunisia QUO VADIS, AIDA? Bosnia and Herzegovina

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

NOMINEES EMMA Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze HILLBILLY ELEGY Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson MANK Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff PINOCCHIO Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

NOMINEES DA 5 BLOODS Terence Blanchard MANK Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross MINARI Emile Mosseri NEWS OF THE WORLD James Newton Howard SOUL Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

NOMINEES FIGHT FOR YOU from Judas and the Black Messiah; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas HEAR MY VOICE from The Trial of the Chicago 7; Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite HUSAVIK from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga; Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson IO SÌ (SEEN) from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se); Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini SPEAK NOW from One Night in Miami...; Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

BEST PICTURE

NOMINEES THE FATHER David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers MANK Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers MINARI Christina Oh, Producer NOMADLAND Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers SOUND OF METAL Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN

NOMINEES THE FATHER Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara and Diana Stoughton MANK Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale NEWS OF THE WORLD Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan TENET Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

NOMINEES BURROW Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat GENIUS LOCI Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU Will McCormack and Michael Govier OPERA Erick Oh YES-PEOPLE Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

NOMINEES FEELING THROUGH Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski THE LETTER ROOM Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan THE PRESENT Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi TWO DISTANT STRANGERS Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe WHITE EYE Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

SOUND

NOMINEES GREYHOUND Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman MANK Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin NEWS OF THE WORLD Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett SOUL Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker SOUND OF METAL Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

VISUAL EFFECTS

NOMINEES LOVE AND MONSTERS Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox THE MIDNIGHT SKY Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins MULAN Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez TENET Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad THE FATHER Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller NOMADLAND Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI... Screenplay by Kemp Powers THE WHITE TIGER Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas MINARI Written by Lee Isaac Chung PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Written by Emerald Fennell SOUND OF METAL Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Written by Aaron Sorkin

Follow Us
  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Black Google+ Icon
Recent Posts