Oscars announce list of short films advancing for Oscar contention – including ShortFest winner ‘Bon


The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced that 10 live action short films & 10 animated short films will advance in the voting process for the 89th Academy Awards. Among the lists revealed today by the Oscars is the 2016 Palm Spring’s ShortFest winner “Bon Voyage,” which won honors for Best Live Action short over 15 minutes in length. The film is the story of a couple’s compassion as it is put to the test when they come across a sinking ship of refugees while on a pleasure trip across the Mediterranean.

The 10 films vying for Live Action Short Oscars are listed below in alphabetical order by title, with their production companies:

"Bon Voyage," Marc Wilkins, director, and Joël Jent, producer (Dschoint Ventschr Filmproduction)

"Ennemis Intérieurs," Sélim Azzazi, director (Qualia Films)

"Graffiti," Lluis Quilez, director (Participant Media, Euphoria Productions and Ainur Films)

"La Femme et le TGV," Timo von Gunten, director (arbel gmbh)

"Nocturne in Black," Jimmy Keyrouz, director (Columbia University)

"The Rifle, the Jackal, the Wolf and the Boy," Oualid Mouaness, director (Tricycle Logic)

"Silent Nights," Aske Bang, director, and Kim Magnusson, producer (M & M Productions)

"Sing (Mindenki)," Kristof Deák, director (Meteor Filmstudio)

"Timecode," Juanjo Giménez, director (Nadir Films)

"The Way of Tea (Les Frémissements du Thé)," Marc Fouchard, director, and Matthieu Devillers, producer (Existenz, BlackBox and P904)

The 10 films are listed below in alphabetical order by title, with their production companies:

"Blind Vaysha," Theodore Ushev, director (National Film Board of Canada)

"Borrowed Time," Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj, directors (Quorum Films)

"Happy End," Jan Saska, director (FAMU - Film and TV School of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague)

"The Head Vanishes," Franck Dion, director (Papy3D Productions, National Film Board of Canada and ARTE France Cinema Department)

"Inner Workings," Leo Matsuda, director, and Sean Lurie, producer (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

"Once upon a Line," Alicja Jasina, director (University of Southern California)

"Pear Cider and Cigarettes," Robert Valley, director, and Cara Speller, producer (Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation)

"Pearl," Patrick Osborne, director (Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures)

"Piper," Alan Barillaro, director, and Marc Sondheimer, producer (Pixar Animation Studios)

"Sous Tes Doigts (Under Your Fingers)," Marie-Christine Courtès, director, and Ludivine Berthouloux, art director (Vivement Lundi! and Novanima)

Members of the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch viewed all the eligible entries for the preliminary round of voting.

Short Films and Feature Animation Branch members will now select five nominees from among the 10 titles on the shortlist. Branch screenings will be held in Los Angeles, London, New York and San Francisco in December.

Nominations for the 89th Oscars will be announced on Tuesday, January 24, 2017.

The 89th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

#PalmSpringsShortFest #BonVoyage #Oscarsshortfilms #89thOscars #2017AcademyAwards

Follow Us
  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Black Google+ Icon
Recent Posts