‘La La Land,’ tops the 22nd Critics Choice Awards with eight wins


Damien Chazelle’s musical “La La Land,” topped the 22nd Annual Critics Choice Awards with eight wins, including awards for Best Film, Best Director and a tie for Best Screenplay (tied with Kenneth Lonergan for “Manchester by the Sea”) for Damien Chazelle, Best Cinematography to Linus Sandgren, Best Production Design, Best Editing, Best Song for “City of the Stars,” and Best Score to Justin Hurwitz. This film is clearly an early favorite to have many wins throughout award season and has an excellent chance of sweeping the Oscars.

“Jackie” and “Manchester by the Sea” won three honors each. Natalie Portman won the Best Actresss honors for portraying First Lady Jaqueline Kennedy in "Jackie" and the film won honors for Best Costumes to Madeline Fontaine and Best Hair & Makeup. Casey Affleck won the Best Actor honors for the drama “Manchester by the Sea.” The film also took home honors for Best Young Actor to Lucas Hedges and Best Original Screenplay (tie).

“Arrival,” which had garnered 10 nominations, won two awards – one for Best Adapted Screenplay to Eric Heissere and Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie.

The independent hit “Moonlight,” also won two awards. The film won Best Supporting Actor to Mahershala Ali and Best Acting Ensemble.

Viola Davis won the award for Best Supporting Actress for the film “Fences.” And what was one of the most emotional part of the evening, Davis was the first yearly honoree by the Critics Choice Awards for the new award titled the See Her Award. This award is presented to an actress that most accurately portrays women on the screen.

Mel Gibson’s film “Hacksaw Ridge,” took home two honors, winning the awards for Best Action Movie and Best Actor in an Action Movie to Andrew Garfield.

Best Visual Effects honors were bestowed upon the film “The Jungle Book,” and Best Animated Feature went to “Zootopia.”

Best Actress in an Action Movie was given to Margot Robbie for her role in “Suicide Squad.” “Deadpool” won honors for Best Comedy and Best Actor in a Comedy to Ryan Reynolds. Reynolds also was honored with the Entertainer of the Year Award, sponsored by Entertainment Magazine.

Best Actress in a Comedy honors were given to Meryl Streep, who did not attend the ceremony. Best Foreign Language Film was given to the French drama “Elle.”

The Critics Choice Awards aired on A&E television and was hosted by actor/comedian T.J. Miller (“Silicon Valley”). The awards show also honored the best in television for the year.

Here is a full list of the nominees and winners:

Movies:

BEST PICTURE Arrival Fences Hacksaw Ridge Hell or High Water **WINNER: La La Land Lion Loving Manchester by the Sea Moonlight Sully

BEST ACTOR **WINNER: Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea Joel Edgerton – Loving Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge Ryan Gosling – La La Land Tom Hanks – Sully Denzel Washington – Fences

BEST ACTRESS Amy Adams – Arrival Annette Bening – 20th Century Women Isabelle Huppert – Elle Ruth Negga – Loving **WINNER: Natalie Portman – Jackie Emma Stone – La La Land

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR **WINNER: Mahershala Ali – Moonlight Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water Ben Foster – Hell or High Water Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea Dev Patel – Lion Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS **WINNER: Viola Davis – Fences Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women Naomie Harris – Moonlight Nicole Kidman – Lion Janelle Monáe – Hidden Figures Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS **WINNER: Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea Alex R. Hibbert – Moonlight Lewis MacDougall – A Monster Calls Madina Nalwanga – Queen of Katwe Sunny Pawar — Lion Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE 20th Century Women Fences Hell or High Water Hidden Figures Manchester by the Sea **WINNER: Moonlight

BEST DIRECTOR **WINNER: Damien Chazelle – La La Land Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge Barry Jenkins – Moonlight Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea David Mackenzie – Hell or High Water Denis Villeneuve – Arrival Denzel Washington – Fences

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY **WINNER: Damien Chazelle – La La Land Barry Jenkins — Moonlight Yorgos Lanthimos/Efthimis Filippou – The Lobster **WINNER: Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea Jeff Nichols – Loving Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY Luke Davies – Lion Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals **WINNER: Eric Heisserer – Arrival Todd Komarnicki – Sully Allison Schroeder/Theodore Melfi – Hidden Figures August Wilson – Fences

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Stéphane Fontaine – Jackie James Laxton – Moonlight Seamus McGarvey – Nocturnal Animals **WINNER: Linus Sandgren – La La Land Bradford Young – Arrival

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Arrival – Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte/André Valade Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig/James Hambridge, Anna Pinnock Jackie – Jean Rabasse, Véronique Melery **WINNER: La La Land – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco Live by Night – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

BEST EDITING **WINNER: Tom Cross – La La Land John Gilbert – Hacksaw Ridge Blu Murray – Sully Nat Sanders/Joi McMillon — Moonlight Joe Walker – Arrival

BEST COSTUME DESIGN Colleen Atwood – Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them Consolata Boyle – Florence Foster Jenkins **WINNER: Madeline Fontaine – Jackie Joanna Johnston – Allied Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh – Love & Friendship Mary Zophres – La La Land

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP Doctor Strange Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them Hacksaw Ridge **WINNER: Jackie Star Trek Beyond

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS A Monster Calls Arrival Doctor Strange Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them **WINNER: The Jungle Book

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE Finding Dory Kubo and the Two Strings Moana The Red Turtle Trolls **WINNER: Zootopia

BEST ACTION MOVIE Captain America: Civil War Deadpool Doctor Strange **WINNER: Hacksaw Ridge Jason Bourne

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE Benedict Cumberbatch – Doctor Strange Matt Damon – Jason Bourne Chris Evans – Captain America: Civil War **WINNER: Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE Gal Gadot – Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice Scarlett Johansson – Captain America: Civil War **WINNER: Margot Robbie – Suicide Squad Tilda Swinton – Doctor Strange

BEST COMEDY Central Intelligence **WINNER: Deadpool Don’t Think Twice The Edge of Seventeen Hail, Caesar! The Nice Guys

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Ryan Gosling – The Nice Guys Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins Dwayne Johnson – Central Intelligence Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic **WINNER: Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Kate Beckinsale – Love & Friendship Sally Field – Hello, My Name Is Doris Kate McKinnon – Ghostbusters Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen **WINNER: Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE 10 Cloverfield Lane **WINNER: Arrival Doctor Strange Don’t Breathe Star Trek Beyond The Witch

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM **WINNER: Elle The Handmaiden Julieta Neruda The Salesman Toni Erdmann

BEST SONG “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” – La La Land “Can’t Stop the Feeling” – Trolls **WINNER: “City of Stars” – La La Land “Drive It Like You Stole It” – Sing Street “How Far I’ll Go” — Moana “The Rules Don’t Apply” – Rules Don’t Apply

BEST SCORE Nicholas Britell – Moonlight Jóhann Jóhannsson – Arrival **WINNER: Justin Hurwitz – La La Land Micachu – Jackie Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka – Lion

TV:

BEST DRAMA SERIES Better Call Saul – AMC **WINNER: Game of Thrones – HBO Mr. Robot – USA Network Stranger Things – Netflix The Crown – Netflix This Is Us – NBC Westworld – HBO

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Sam Heughan – Outlander – Starz Rami Malek – Mr. Robot – USA Network **WINNER: Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul – AMC Matthew Rhys – The Americans – FX Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan – Showtime Kevin Spacey – House of Cards – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Caitriona Balfe – Outlander – Starz Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder – ABC Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black – BBC America Keri Russell – The Americans – FX **WINNER: Evan Rachel Wood – Westworld – HBO Robin Wright – House of Cards – Netflix

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones – HBO Kit Harington – Game of Thrones – HBO **WINNER: John Lithgow – The Crown – Netflix Mandy Patinkin – Homeland – Showtime Christian Slater – Mr. Robot – USA Network Jon Voight – Ray Donovan – Showtime

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Christine Baranski – The Good Wife – CBS Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones – HBO Lena Headey – Game of Thrones – HBO **WINNER: Thandie Newton – Westworld – HBO Maura Tierney – The Affair – Showtime Constance Zimmer – UnREAL – Lifetime

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES Mahershala Ali – House of Cards – Netflix Lisa Bonet – Ray Donovan – Showtime Ellen Burstyn – House of Cards – Netflix Michael J. Fox – The Good Wife – CBS Jared Harris – The Crown – Netflix **WINNER: Jeffrey Dean Morgan – The Walking Dead – AMC

BEST COMEDY SERIES Atlanta – FX Black-ish – ABC Fleabag – Amazon Modern Family – ABC **WINNER: Silicon Valley – HBO Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix Veep – HBO

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep – HBO **WINNER: Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live – NBC Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish – ABC Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag – Amazon Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Anthony Anderson – Black-ish – ABC Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth – FOX **WINNER: Donald Glover – Atlanta – FX Bill Hader – Documentary Now! – IFC Patrick Stewart – Blunt Talk – Starz Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent – Amazon

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Julie Bowen – Modern Family – ABC Anna Chlumsky – Veep – HBO Allison Janney – Mom – CBS **WINNER: Jane Krakowski – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix Judith Light – Transparent – Amazon Allison Williams – Girls – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES **WINNER: Louie Anderson – Baskets – FX Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine – FOX Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix Ty Burrell – Modern Family – ABC Tony Hale – Veep – HBO T.J. Miller – Silicon Valley – HBO

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES **WINNER: Alec Baldwin – Saturday Night Live – NBC Christine Baranski – The Big Bang Theory – CBS Larry David – Saturday Night Live – NBC Lisa Kudrow – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix Liam Neeson – Inside Amy Schumer – Comedy Central

BEST ANIMATED SERIES Archer – FX Bob’s Burgers – FOX **WINNER: BoJack Horseman – Netflix Son of Zorn – FOX South Park – Comedy Central The Simpsons – FOX

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES America’s Got Talent – NBC MasterChef Junior – FOX RuPaul’s Drag Race – Logo Skin Wars – GSN The Amazing Race – CBS **WINNER: The Voice – NBC

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES Chopped – Food Network Inside The Actors Studio – Bravo Penn & Teller: Fool Us – The CW Project Runway – Lifetime **WINNER: Shark Tank – ABC Undercover Boss – CBS

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIES **WINNER: Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN Chrisley Knows Best – USA Network Deadliest Catch – Discovery Ice Road Truckers – History Intervention – A&E Naked and Afraid – Discovery

BEST TALK SHOW Full Frontal with Samantha Bee – TBS Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – HBO The Daily Show with Trevor Noah – Comedy Central **WINNER: The Late Late Show with James Corden – CBS The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – NBC

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST Ted Allen – Chopped – Food Network Tom Bergeron – Dancing With the Stars – ABC **WINNER: Anthony Bourdain – Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN Nick Cannon – America’s Got Talent – NBC Carson Daly – The Voice – NBC RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race – Logo

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES All the Way – HBO Confirmation – HBO Killing Reagan – National Geographic Roots – History The Night Manager – AMC **WINNER: The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES Bryan Cranston – All the Way – HBO Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock: The Abominable Bride – PBS Cuba Gooding Jr. – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX Tom Hiddleston – The Night Manager – AMC Tim Matheson – Killing Reagan – National Geographic **WINNER: Courtney B. Vance – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES **WINNER: Sterling K. Brown – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX Lane Garrison – Roots – History Frank Langella – All the Way – HBO Hugh Laurie – The Night Manager – AMC John Travolta – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX Forest Whitaker – Roots – History

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES Olivia Colman – The Night Manager – AMC Felicity Huffman – American Crime – ABC Cynthia Nixon – Killing Reagan – National Geographic **WINNER: Sarah Paulson – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX Lili Taylor – American Crime – ABC Kerry Washington – Confirmation – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES Elizabeth Debicki – The Night Manager – AMC **WINNER: Regina King – American Crime – ABC Sarah Lancashire – The Dresser – Starz Melissa Leo – All the Way – HBO Anna Paquin – Roots – History Emily Watson – The Dresser – Starz

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR Ryan Reynolds

SEE HER AWARD Viola Davis

MOST BINGE-WORTHY SHOW OF 2016 (VOTED ON BY FANS) Outlander

#22ndCriticsChoiceAwards #LaLaLand #ManchesterbytheSea #Jackie #CaseyAffleck #NataliePortman

Follow Us
  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Black Google+ Icon
Recent Posts